×
Back to IndieWire

Emmys 2020: All of This Year’s Winners and Nominees

A rundown of every award won this week, including those on a Sunday dominated by "Schitt's Creek," "Watchmen" and "Succession."

2020 Emmy Winners List

For the first time in recent memory, the Emmys has been a weeklong affair. Historically, the annual TV awards are given out on consecutive weekends, with Creative Arts Emmys bestowed before the nationally televised primetime celebration. This week, we’ve already seen multiple nights of Emmys, with five sets of nominees and winners taking center stage between Monday and Saturday.

Six months of virtual campaigning and a near-complete lack of traditional FYC events meant that the ceremonies weren’t the only thing that would be unpredictable this year. Predicting potential winners is the hardest it’s ever been, but we at least know that the festivities will conclude tonight with the Jimmy Kimmel-hosted Primetime Emmy telecast on Sunday evening.

The preceding week of hardware — given out as part of ceremonies hosted by Nicole Byer, streamed through the Emmys website during the week and broadcast on FXX Saturday night — has given some indication of shows that might be in line for more recognition on television’s biggest night. “Watchmen,” “Succession,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Schitt’s Creek,” and “The Mandalorian” are all up for overall series awards tonight and feature some of the strongest contenders for the evening’s acting, writing, and directing prizes as well.

Below, you’ll find all the nominations for all of tonight’s categories. For easy tracking, we’ll bold and italicize all the winners as the evening goes on:

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“Insecure”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“The Good Place”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Competition Program

“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Masked Singer”
“The Voice”
“Top Chef”

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul”
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
“Stranger Things”
“Succession”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Limited Series

“Little Fires Everywhere”
“Mrs. America”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox”
“Watchmen”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

James Burrows, “Will & Grace”
Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Matt Shakman, “The Great”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Mark Mylod, “Succession”
Andrij Parekh, “Succession”
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark”
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox”
Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Regina King, “Watchmen”
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made: Inspired By the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”
Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”
Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tony McNamara, “The Great”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Michael Schur, “The Good Place”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”
Miki Johnson, “Ozark”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
John Shiban, “Ozark”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”

Nominees and Winners for Saturday, September 19

Outstanding Animated Program

“Big Mouth”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“Rick and Morty”
“The Simpsons”

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance”
“Star Wars Resistance”
“We Are The Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”

Outstanding Commercial

“Back-to-School Essentials” — Sandy Hook Promise
“Before Alexa” — Amazon
“Bounce” — Apple AirPods
“Groundhog Day” — Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles)
“The Look” — P&G

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters”
“Hillary”
“McMillion$”
“The Last Dance”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

“Chasing the Moon” (American Experience)
“Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements”
“One Child Nation”
“The Cave”

Outstanding Television Movie

“American Son”
“Bad Education”
“Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones”
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break and Pasta Night”
“Cheer”
“Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“We’re Here”

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
“Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
“Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill”
“John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch”
“Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah”

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Carmen Cuba and Robin D. Cook, CSA, “Mrs. America”
Louise Kiely, “Normal People”
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Jodi Angstreich, CSA, Kate Caldwell, CSA, and Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, “Unbelievable”
Esther Kling, Vicki Thomson, Maria Rölcke, and Cornelia Mareth, “Unorthodox”
Victoria Thomas, CSA and Meagan Lewis, CSA, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

Parris Goebel, “Savage X Fenty Show”
Al Blackstone, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Travis Wall, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Jemel McWilliams, “The Oscars”
Jefferson Benjumea and Adrianita Avila, “World of Dance”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Erik Messerschmidt, ASC, “Mindhunter”
Armando Salas, ASC, “Ozark”
Ben Kutchins, “Ozark”
Jeff Cronenweth, ASC, “Tales from the Loop”
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, “The Crown”
M. David Mullen, ASC, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Paul Cameron, ASC, “Westworld”

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Michelle R Cole and Juliann DeVito, “black-ish”
Heidi Bivens, Danielle Baker, and Katina Danabassis, “Euphoria”
Allyson B. Fanger, Kristine Haag, and Lori DeLapp, “Grace and Frankie”
Sam Perry, Katie Broome, and Justin Selway, “Killing Eve”
Debra Hanson and Darci Cheyne, “Schitt’s Creek”
Lou Eyrich, Claire Parkinson, Lily Parkinson, and Nora Pedersen, “The Politician”
Justine Seymour, Simone Kreska, and Barbara Schramm, “Unorthodox”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-prosthetic)

Michelle Radow, Erin Rosenmann, Karen Rentrop, Molly R. Stern, Angela Levin, Simone Almekias-Siegl, Miho Suzuki, Claudia Humburg, “Big Little Lies”
Doniella Davy, Kirsten Sage Coleman, and Tara Lang Shah, “Euphoria”
Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Jack Lazzaro, and Susan Reilly Lehane, “Ozark”
Candice Ornstein and Lucky Bromhead, “Schitt’s Creek”
Burton LeBlanc and Alastair Muir, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Autumn Butler, Caitlin Martini Emery, Debra Schrey, and Emma Burton, “The Politician”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Louis J. Horvitz, “62nd Grammy Awards”
Glenn Weiss, “73rd Annual Tony Awards”
Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Hamish Hamilton, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
Fred Willard, “Modern Family”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bette Midler, “The Politician”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
James Cromwell, “Succession”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
Martin Short, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Cherry Jones, “Succession”
Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Karamo Brown, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”
Daymond John, Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Kevin O’Leary, and Robert Herjavec, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, “Making It”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

“Mr. Robot” — “Season_4.0 ARG”
“Stranger Things” — “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop”
“Westworld” — “Free Will is Not Free Interactive Experience”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, Will Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matt Benson, Scott Chmielewski, Patrick Brazil, “America’s Got Talent”
Christian Hibbard, William Peets, Kille Knobel, and James Norman, “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
Geoffrey Amoral, Richard McGuinness, William McGuinness, Tim Stasse, and Trevor Brown, “Saturday Night Live”
Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Madigan Stehly, Patrick Boozer, and Pete Radice, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Craig Housenick, Samuel Barker, Johnny Bradley, “The Voice”

Outstanding Main Title Design

Allie Fisher, Anthony Zazzi, and Brian Oakes, “Abstract: The Art of Design”
Lisa Bolan, Henry DeLeon, Mert Kizilay, Kaya Thomas, Yongsub Song, and Alex Silver, “Carnival Row”
Mason Nicoll, Peter Pak, Giovana Pham, and Cisco Torres, “Godfather of Harlem”
Angus Wall, Hazel Baird, Emanuele Marani, EJ Kang, Peter Murphy, and Erik Righetti, “The Morning Show”
Heidi Berg, Felix Soletic, Carlo Sa, Yongsub Song, Joe Paniagua, and Rachel Fowler, “The Politician”
Paul Mitchell, Olga Midlenko, Maciek Sokalski, Gabe Perez, Benjamin Woodlock, “Watchmen”
Patrick Clair, Einar Yanadarg Delul, Raoul Marks, Lance Slaton, “Westworld”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, “Ozark”
Nicholas Britell, “Succession”
Ludwig Göransson, “The Mandalorian”
Labrinth, “Euphoria”
Martin Phipps, “The Crown”

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo, Maria Elena Pantoja, “Hollywood”
Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed, Liliana Maggio, Lisa Thomas, Greg Bazemore, Jessie Mojica, Charlene Belmond, “Pose”
Maxine Morris, Maria Sandoval, Wendy Southard, Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Ashleigh Childers, Yesim Osman, “Star Trek: Picard”
Cate Hall, Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Suzanne David, and Catriona Johnstone, “The Crown”
Kimberley Spiteri, Michael S. Ward, and Tijen Osman, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Matthew Flood Ferguson, Mark Robert Taylor, and Melissa Licht, “Hollywood”
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, and Alison Harvey, “The Crown”
Bill Groom, Neil Prince, and Ellen Christiansen, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kristian Milsted, Jay Pelissier, and Edward McLoughlin, “Watchmen”
Howard Cummings, Jon Carlos, and Julie Ochipinti, “Westworld”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Steve Rasch, ACE, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Nena Erb, ACE and Lynarion Hubbard, “Insecure”
Trevor Ambrose, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Winestock, CCE, “Schitt’s Creek”
Kate Sanford, ACE and Tim Streeto, ACE, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Yana Gorskaya, ACE and Dane McMaster, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

“American Horror Story: 1984”
“Catherine the Great”
“Devs”
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
“Watchmen”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Larry Benjamin, CAS, and Kevin Valentine, “Better Call Saul”
Felipe “Flip” Borrero, CAS, Larry Benjamin, CAS, Kevin Valentine, Phil McGowan, CAS, “Ozark”
Peter J. Devlin, CAS, Todd M. Grace, CAS, Edward C. Carr III, CAS, Michael Perfitt, “Star Trek: Picard”
Michael Rayle, Mark Paterson, William Files, Craig Henighan, “Stranger Things”
Mathew Price, CAS, Ron Bochar, CAS, George A. Lara, CAS, David Boulton, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Geoffrey Patterson, Keith Rogers, and Benjamin L. Cook, “Westworld”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Charlie Brewer and Austin Brewer, “S.W.A.T.”
Hiro Koda, “Stranger Things”
Cort L. Hessler III, “The Blacklist”
Ryan Watson, “The Mandalorian”
David Rowden Sr., “The Rookie”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Hannah Gadsby, “Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer, “John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch”
Patton Oswalt, “Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything”
Seth Meyers, “Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby”

Nominees and Winners for Thursday, September 17

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

“Big Mouth Guide to Life”
“Doctor Who: The Runaway”

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

“Rebuilding Notre Dame”
“The Messy Truth VR Experience”
“When We Stayed Home”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

“Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love?”
“Robot Chicken”
“Steven Universe Future”

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler”
“Most Dangerous Game”
“Reno 911!”
“Star Trek: Short Treks”
“The Good Place Presents: The Selection”

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mamoudou Athie, “Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”
Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”
Corey Hawkins, “Survive”
Stephan James, “#FreeRayshawn”
Christoph Waltz, “Most Dangerous Game”

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”
Anna Kendrick, “Dummy”
Kerri Kenney-Silver, “Reno 911!”
Kaitlin Olson, “Flipped”
Rain Valdez, “Razor Tongue”

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Allison Jones and Ben Harris, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Sherry Thomas, CSA, Russell Scott, CSA, and Sharon Bialy, CSA, “Dead to Me”
Victoria Thomas, CSA and Matthew Maisto, “Insecure”
Lisa Parasyn, CSA and Jon Comerford, CSA, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cindy Tolan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Gayle Keller, Jenny Lewis, CSA, and Sara Kay, CSA, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

David Rubin, “Big Little Lies”
Gilly Poole and Suzanne Crowley, “Killing Eve”
Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Tara Feldstein Bennett, CSA, and Chase Paris, CSA, “Ozark”
Avy Kaufman, CSA, “Succession”
Nina Gold and Robert Sterne, “The Crown”
Sharon Bialy, CSA, Sherry Thomas, CSA, Russell Scott, CSA, and Robin D. Cook, CSA, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”
Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Central Park”
Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers”
Taika Waititi, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming – [Juried Award]

Mandy Moore, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – [Juried Award]

Jill Dykxhoorn, “Archer”
Dan MacKenzie, “Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
Genndy Tartakovsky, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”
Scott Wills, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”
Stephen DeStefano, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal”

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming – [Juried Award]

“Create Together” — YouTube — HITRECORD, Brian Graden Media, YouTube Originals
“The Line” — Oculus — ARVORE Immersive Experiences

Outstanding Motion Design – [Juried Award]

“Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates” — Netflix — A Concordia Studio Production

Outstanding Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Nathan Barr, “Hollywood”
Mark Isham and Isabella Summers, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Kris Bowers, “Mrs. America”
Antonio Gambale, “Unorthodox”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Music Supervision

Thomas Golubić, “Better Call Saul”
Jen Malone and Adam Leber, “Euphoria”
Kier Lehman, “Insecure”
Catherine Grieves and David Holmes, “Killing Eve”
Nora Felder, “Stranger Things”
Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Liza Richardson, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Nathan Barr, “Carnival Row”
Ólafur Arnalds, “Defending Jacob”
Nathan Barr, “Hollywood”
Antonio Gambale, “Unorthodox”
Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”
The RZA, “Wu-Tang: An American Saga”

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Labrinth, “Euphoria”
David Dabbon, Joanna Rothkopf, Jill Twiss, and Seena Vali, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Ingrid Michaelson, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Pharrell Williams and Chad Hugo, “The Black Godfather”
Thomas Mizer and Curtis Moore, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Siddhartha Khosla and Taylor Goldsmith, “This Is Us”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Jeff Barnett, “Ballers”
Norman Howell, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Vince Deadrick Jr. “Henry Danger”
Eddie Perez, “Shameless”
Erik Solky, “Space Force”

Nominees and Winners for Wednesday, September 16

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Jonathan Freeman, ASC, “Defending Jacob”
Rob Hardy, BSC, “Devs”
Martin Ahlgren, “The Plot Against America”
Xavier Grobet, ASC, AMC, “Watchmen”
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Patti Lee, ASC, “Bob Hearts Abishola”
John Simmons, ASC, “Family Reunion”
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, “The Ranch”
Gary Baum, ASC, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Jas Shelton, “Homecoming”
Kira Kelly, “Insecure”
Ava Berkofsky, “Insecure”
Benedict Spence, “The End of the F***ing World”
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS and Baz Idoine, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Araxi Lindsey, Robert C. Mathews III, and Enoch Williams, “black-ish”
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, and Marlene Williams, “Grace and Frankie”
Annastasia Cucullo and Ana Sorys, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Elliot and Ewa Latak-Cynk, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, and Havana Prats, “The Politician”
Michael Peter Reitz, Katherine Rees, Germicka Barclay, Renia Green-Edittorio, and Corey Hill, “This is Us”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Joanna Eatwell, Clare Vyse, and Jennifer Lander, “Carnival Row”
Natalie Bronfman, Helena Davis Perry, and Christina Cattle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Joseph Porro, Julie Robar, Giovanna Ottobre-Melton, and Lauren Silvestri, “The Mandalorian”
Sharen Davis and Valerie Zielonka, “Watchmen”
Shay Cunliffe, Dan Bronson, Amanda Riley, Giorgia Tramontano, and Jo Kissack Folsom, “Westworld”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, “One Day at a Time”
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, “The Conners”
Peter Beyt, ACE, “Will & Grace”
Joseph Fulton, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Period Costumes

Lou Eyrich, Sarah Evelyn, Tiger Curran, and Suzy Freeman, “Hollywood”
Bina Daigeler, Erin Byrne, Mila Hermanovski, Eileen Kennedy, Sheryl Willock, Bettina Seifert, and Erika Larner, “Mrs. America”
Analucia McGorty, Nicole Jescinth Smith, Alexa De Fazio, and Linda Giammarese, “Pose”
Amy Roberts, Sidonie Roberts, and Sarah Moore, “The Crown”
Donna Zakowska, Marina Reti, Sheila Grover, and Ginnie Patton, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic)

Carleigh Herbert, Abby Lyle Clawson, Mo Meinhart, and Lawrence Mercado, “American Horror Story: 1984”
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, and Ana Gabriela Quinonez Urrego, “Hollywood”
Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Chris Milone, Deja Smith, Jessica Padilla, “Pose”
Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Williams, Peter De Oliveira, and Natalie Thimm, “Star Trek: Picard”
Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno, Margot Boccia, Michael Laudati, Tomasina Smith, Roberto Baez, Alberto Machuca, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

John Paino, Austin Gorg, and Amy Wells, “Big Little Lies”
Laurence Dorman, Beckie Harvey, and Casey Williams, “Killing Eve”
David Bomba, Sean Ryan Jennings, and Kim Leoleis, “Ozark”
Stephen H. Carter, Carmen Cardenas, George DeTitta Jr., and Ana Buljan, “Succession”
Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, and Robert Hepburn, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
John Paino, James F. Truesdale, and Amy Wells, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Todd Fjelsted, Valerie Green, and Cynthia Slagter, “GLOW”
Susie Mancini, Gary Warshaw, and Rachael Ferrara, “Space Force”
Andrew L. Jones, Jeff Wisniewski, and Amanda Serino, “The Mandalorian”
Kate Bunch, Aleks Cameron, and Shayne Fox, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Glenda Rovello, Conny Boettger-Marinos, and Peter Gurski, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

Mike Mekash and Vincent Van Dyke, “American Horror Story: 1984”
Vincent Van Dyke, Cary Ayers, and Bruce Spaulding Fuller, “Hollywood”
David Presto, Greg Pikulski, Brett Schmidt, Lisa First, and Keith Palmer, “Pose”
James Robert Mackinnon, Vincent Van Dyke, Richard Redlefsen, Alexei Dmitriew, Neville Page, and Michael Ornelaz, “Star Trek: Picard”
Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Carlton Coleman, Samantha Ward, Scott Stoddard, Mike Ornelaz, Sabrina Castro, Scott Patton, “The Mandalorian”
Justin Raleigh, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz, “Westworld”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Dramatic Series

Cindy Mollo, ACE, “Ozark”
Vikash Patel, “Ozark”
Dean Zimmerman, ACE and Katheryn Naranjo, “Stranger Things”
Ken Eluto, ACE, “Succession”
Bill Henry and Venya Bruk, “Succession”
Andrew S. Eisen, ACE, “The Mandalorian”
Dana E. Glauberman, ACE and Dylan Firshein, “The Mandalorian”
Jeff Seibenick, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Skip Macdonald, ACE, “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
Robert Komatsu, ACE, “Mrs. America”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, “Watchmen”
David Eisenberg, “Watchmen”
Anna Hauger, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

“Better Call Saul”
“Star Trek: Picard”
“Stranger Things”
“The Boys”
“The Crown”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

“GLOW”
“Silicon Valley”
“Space Force”
“The Mandalorian”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Stephen Tibbo, CAS, Srdjan Popovic, Brian R. Harman, CAS, Peter Bawiec, and Dean Okrand, CAS, “Modern Family”
Bryan Day and Martin Lee, “Schitt’s Creek”
Ben Patrick, John W. Cook II, and Bill Freesh, “Space Force”
Shawn Holden, Bonnie Wild, and Chris Fogel, “The Mandalorian”
Laura L. King, CAS, Bob La Masney, Kathy Oldham, and Ryan Kennedy, “The Ranch”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Alex Altman, Joe Earle, CAS, Doug Andham, CAS, Judah Getz, CAS, “American Horror Story: 1984”
Lisa Piñero, CAS, Mitch Low, Howard Bargroff, and Glen Gathard, “Devs”
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Larry Benjamin, CAS, Kevin Valentine, and Stacey Michaels, “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
John Bauman, CAS, Joe Earle, CAS, Doug Andham, CAS, and Bob Lacivita, CAS, “Hollywood”
Douglas Axtell, Joe DeAngelis, and Chris Carpenter, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

“Lost in Space”
“Stranger Things”
“The Mandalorian”
“Watchmen”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

“Devs”
“Tales from the Loop”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan”
“Vikings”

Nominees and Winners for Tuesday, September 15

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

“Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee”
“Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews”
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues”
“The Randy Rainbow Show”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Drunk History”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

“A Celebration of the Music from ‘Coco’”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic)

“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Lee, Howard Sussman, Polina Roytman, and Karina Torrico, “Dancing with the Stars”
Christina Mongini, Annalisa Adams, and Cassandra Conners, “Drunk History”
Zaldy Coco, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Tom Broecker, Eric Justian, Christina Natividad, Ashley Dudek, Karena Sanchez, and Dale Richards, “Saturday Night Live”
Marina Toybina, Grainne O’Sullivan, Gabrielle Letamendi, and Candice Rainwater, “The Masked Singer”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Dime Davis, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
Linda Mendoza, “Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

“62nd Grammy Awards”
“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Music Direction

Sheila E., Jimmy Jam, and Terry Lewis, “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince”
Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggeman, and Leon Pendarvis, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Wayne Blackstone, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Rickey Minor, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Jeff U’Ren, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Brad Gilson, Chester G Contaoi, Jon Alloway, Pi Ware, Brian Forbes, “Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
Ryan Barger, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Anthony Miale, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Mike Choi, Tom Favilla, Nikolai Johnson, Mark Paone, Erin Shannon, Catherine Trasborg, Einar Westerlund, and Robert York, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

Jason Singleton, Katy Porter, and Naomi Munro, “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
Monica Sotto, Rae Deslich, and Linette McCown, “Drunk History”
Eric Morrell and Amanda Carzoli, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Thomas Rouse, “Queer Eye”
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, and N. Joseph DeTullio, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Brian Stonestreet, Kristen Merlino, Gloria Lamb, and Jason Howard, “62nd Grammy Awards”
Brian Stonestreet and Angel Herrera, “77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
Bernard Vyzga, Richard Rohrer, and Ron Olsen, “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Misty Buckley, Joe Celli, and Jason Howard, “The Little Mermaid Live!”
Jason Sherwood and Alana Billingsley, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

“62nd Grammy Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

“2019 American Music Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Nominees and Winners for Monday, September 14

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“The Apollo”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Becoming”
“The Great Hack”
“Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time”

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“Ugly Delicious”
“Vice”
“The World According To Jeff Goldblum”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

“Between the Scenes — The Daily Show”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries”
“National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“A Very Brady Renovation”
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Love is Blind”
“Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Sasha Alpert, Megan Sleeper, and Caitlyn Audet, “Born This Way”
Donna Driscoll, Kelly Zack Castillo, and Megan Feldman, “Love is Blind”
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant, and Hana Sakata, “Queer Eye”
Goloka Bolte, CSA and Ethan Petersen, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Michelle McNulty, CSA, Holly Dale, and Courtney Burns, “The Voice”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Erick Still and Aubrey Keith, “American Factory”
Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Muhammad Khair Al Shami, Ammar Sulaiman, and Mohammed Eyad, “The Cave”
Richard Ladkani, “Sea of Shadows”
Richard Jones, Michael W. Richards, Warren Samuels, and Matthew Goodman, “Serengeti”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

“Cheer”
“Life Below Zero”
“Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”
Jason Hehir, “The Last Dance”
Eric Goode and Rebecca Chaiklin, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Greg Whiteley, “Cheer”
Rich Kim, “LEGO Masters”
Hisham Abed, “Queer Eye”
Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Ariel Boles, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Kamasi Washington, “Becoming”
Amanda Jones, “Home”
Pinar Toprak and Alex Kovacs, “McMillion$”
Mark Mothersbaugh, John Enroth, and Albert Fox, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”
Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, “Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution”
David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet”
Angela Bassett, “The Imagineering Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Serengeti”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Elephant Queen”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Lindsay Utz, ASC, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Jeff Buchanan, ACE and Zoe Schack, “Beastie Boys Story”
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Lane Farnham, James Lee Hernandez, Brian Lazarte, and Scott Hanson, “McMillion$”
Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, and Ben Sozanski, ACE, “The Last Dance”
Doug Abel, ACE, Nicholas Biagetti, Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Geoffrey Richman, ACE, and Daniel Koehler, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality of Competition Program

Samantha Diamond, Dan Hancox, Karl Kimbrough, Ian Kaufman, Kevin Benson, Josh Young, and Jon Bilicki, “LEGO Masters”
Ryan Taylor, Tony Zajkowski, “Queer Eye”
Jaime Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis, and Ryan Mallick, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, and Jacob Teixeira, “Survivor”
Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez, and Dan Williams, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, and Ted Woerner, “Cheer”
Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Ralf Melville, and Alexandra Moore, “Deadliest Catch”
Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader, and Michael Swingler, “Life Below Zero”
Kendra Pasker, Yali Sharon, and Kate Smith, “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Eric Milano, “Apollo 11”
Martyn Zub, Paul Aulicino, and Pernell Salinas, “Beastie Boys Story”
Logan Byers, Kaleb Klinger, and Sean Gray, “Cheer”
Jonathan Greber and Lucas Miller, “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Ben Freer, Jordan Meltzer, and Jody Meltzer, and Jody McVeigh-Schultz, “McMillion$”
Ian Cymore, Rachel Wardell, and Steve Griffen, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Eric Milano, “Apollo 11”
William Tzouris, Jacob Feinberg, and Martyn Zub, “Beastie Boys Story”
Ryan David Adams, “Cheer”
Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Stephen Urata, Danielle Dupre, and Tony Villaflor, “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Glenn Gaines, Ryan Brady, Erik Valenzuela, and Sal Ojeda, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Jose Araujo, Royce Sharp, Jack Neu, and Ian Cymore, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Mike Diamond, Adam Horowitz, and Spike Jonze, “Beastie Boys Story”
Rachel Mason and Kathryn Robson, “Circus of Books”
Mark Lewis, “Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer”
James Lee Hernandez and Brian Lazarte, “McMillion$”
Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”

Looking for a way to watch this year’s Emmy nominees and winners? IndieWire’s full guide to all the contenders’ availability can be found here. (Products featured are independently selected by our editorial team and we may earn a commission from purchases made from our links.)

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.

This Article is related to: Awards and tagged , ,


Get The Latest IndieWire Alerts And Newsletters Delivered Directly To Your Inbox
午夜电影_免费高清视频|高清电视|高清电影_青苹果影院